Duplex - For sale
$825,000 La Salle
- Duplex
- 6 rooms
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathroom
Duplex - 8789B-8789C Rue Centrale
Double occupancy! Well-maintained semi-detached duplex owned by the same owner since 1982. The 5 1/2 unit on the second floor is vacant, clean, and ready for occupancy. The well-kept 4 1/2 unit on the main floor includes an unfinished basement with 9-foot ceilings and a separate exterior entrance, offering excellent potential to customize to your needs. Great location within walking distance to the municipal pool, arena, hospital, and waterfront. Ideal for an owner-occupant or investor! A must see!
-UNITS-
8789C - Ground-floor unit consisting of 2 closed bedrooms, living room, bathroom, kitchen, and a large unfinished basement.
-Built-in oven, cooktop, and dishwasher included in this unit
-Basement with great development potential (1 exterior side exit and 1 rear exit in the turret (currently sealed but easily restorable). Approx. 9 ft ceiling height.
-Turret with staircase connecting the 2nd floor down to the basement.
-Landscaped backyard with gazebo and 2 tandem parking spaces
8789B - Second-floor unit consisting of an office (with access to the front balcony), 2 closed bedrooms, living room, and kitchen. Washer and dryer installation in the kitchen. Access to the turret via the rear balcony.
-LOCATION-
* LaSalle borough, known for its quality of life * Close to the St. Lawrence River and bike path * Peaceful area, ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts * Lacharité Park (pool, tennis) and Lawrence Park * Lacharité dog park * Jacques-Lemaire Arena
SCHOOLS & NEARBY INSTITUTIONS
* Elementary schools: Notre-Dame-des-Rapides and Des Découvreurs * High schools: LCCHS (LaSalle Community Comprehensive High School) and Cavelier-de-LaSalle * LaSalle Adult Education Center * CEGEP: André-Laurendeau
NEARBY SERVICES
* LaSalle Hospital * Aquadôme * Vague à Guy * Place LaSalle shopping center and Carrefour Angrignon * Centrale Street, rapidly developing: daycares, medical clinics, pharmacy, cafés, restaurants, hair and beauty salons, hardware store, and various shops TRANSPORTATION & ACCESSIBILITY
* Bus routes: 110 and 350 * Commuter train -- LaSalle station (to Lucien-L'Allier) * Metro stations: Angrignon, De l'Église, and Jolicoeur * BIXI and Communauto * Major highways: A13, A15, A20, A720, A10, Décarie, downtown * Close to Honoré-Mercier and Samuel-De Champlain bridges
INCLUSIONS
Fixtures in place, 1 water heater, blinds, Frigidaire built-in oven, LG dishwasher and Fulgor cooktop, 1 shelf in the living room, 2 shelves in the second bedroom, gazebo with curtains, metal worktable and shelving in the basement.
EXCLUSIONS
Light fixture in the kitchen (8789C)
| For sale | |
| Type | Duplex |
| Price | $825,000 |
| Reference | 27606703 |
| Unit(s) | 2 |
| Year of construction | 1954 |
| Municipal tax | $3,610 / year |
| School tax | $448 / year |
| Gross annual income | $46,800 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathroom | 1 |
| Land | 2 959 sq |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Heating energy | Electricity |
| Heating system |
Air circulation Electric baseboard units |
| Basement |
6 feet and over Separate entrance Unfinished |
| Parking | Outdoor |
| Driveway | Asphalt |
| Proximity |
Cegep Daycare centre Elementary school High school Highway Hospital Park - green area Public transport |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Duplex |
| Building type | Semi-detached |
| Building dimensions | 21.8 x 43.0 pi |
| Land dimensions | 27.1 x 106.3 pi (irregular) |
| Occupancy delay | 95 days |
| Year | 2026 |
| Land evaluation | $301,500 |
| Building evaluation | $260,500 |
| Total | $562,000 |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $3,610 |
| School taxes (2025) | $448 |
| Total | $4,058 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Résidentielle (6½) | ||||
| Résidentielle (5½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC | Living room | 12.6x12.0 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Kitchen | 12.10x9 ft (irregular) | Ceramic tiles | |
| RC | Primary bedroom | 11.3x11.2 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Bedroom | 11.6x9.2 ft (irregular) | Wood | |
| RC | Bathroom | 11.0x5.0 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Other | 41x20.5 ft (irregular) | Concrete | Unfinished basement Exit door |
| 2 | Home office | 8.5x6.9 ft | Wood | No closet |
| 2 | Living room | 11.4x12.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 11.1x11.4 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bathroom | 5.0x7.0 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 12.8x9.11 ft (irregular) | Wood | |
| 2 | Kitchen | 10.8x12.10 ft (irregular) | Wood | Input for washer/dryer |